Y Gymnastics Team Hosts First Home Meet of Season

On Sunday, November 29th the Keene Family YMCA Gymnastics hosted their first home meet of the season against the Greenfield YMCA Tumbling Tigers and the Westfield YMCA Bombers.

 

In level 3, Tessa Pearson, age group 9 and under, took home second on beam (6.5) and floor (8.2) and third place on vault (6.5), bars (8.25) and all-around (29.45). In age group 10, Nora Fay, won first place on bars (8.7) and beam (7.4) and second place on vault (8.7), floor (8.6) and all-around (33.40). Also in level 3, age group 11 and up, Ava Pelkey won first place floor (8.6), second place on bars (8.0) and third place on vault (8.1), beam (6.3) and all-around (31.0), while Lilly McRae won their age group all-around (33.4), vault (9.1), bars (8.7) and took second on beam (7.3) and floor (8.3).

 

Level 4, age group 9 and under Madigan Pillsbury took home second place on bars (8.75), third place on beam (7.05) and all-around (30.30) and fourth place on vault (6.8). Also in the same level and age group, Sofia Accorsi won bars (9.0), beam (8.5) and all-around (34.55) and took home second place on vault (8.75) and floor (8.3). Level 4, age group 10 and up, Claire Gemma won beam (8.2) and floor (8.7), took home second on bars (8.6) and third all-around (25.5)

 

Level 5 Caelan Purrington and Meredith Lewis were the only competitors. Purrington won floor (8.4) and took home second on vault (7.85), bars (8.05), beam (7.5) and the all-around (31.8). While Lewis won vault (9.1), bars (8.3), beam (7.8) and the all-around (33.5) and took second on floor (8.3).

 

Level 6 Hillary Leeds took home second place on floor (8.7), third place on vault (8.2) and fourth place on bars (8.0), beam (6.9) and the all-around (31.8).

 

Level 7 Kelly Chapdelaine won bars (8.9), took home second place on vault (8.9), floor (8.0) and third place on beam (5.5) and the all-around (31.30).

 

In Xcel Silver, age group 12 and up, Hannah Healey won floor (9.2), took home second on bars (9.0) and the all-around (33.6), third place on beam (7.7) and fourth place on vault (7.7), while Carter Liebl won vault (9.05), bars (9.15) and the all-around (35.05) and took home second on beam (8.15) and floor (8.7).

 

In Xcel Gold, age group 12 and under Emma Browning won vault (8.35), beam (8.0) and floor (8.9) and took home second place on bars (7.0) and the all-around (35.25). Age group 13 and up Karli Stroshine took home second place on vault (9.0), bars (8.4), beam (7.6), floor (8.8) and all-around (33.8). Also in that age group, Amelia Goldberg swept the winning spot on all four events and the all-around, vault (9.35), bars (8.5), beam (8.4) floor (9.2) and all-around (35.45).

 

Keene Family heads to the Allard Center YMCA this coming weekend to compete in the 17th annual Snowflake Invitational.

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.