Y Gymnastics Team Wins Big

The Keene Family YMCA claimed the level 4 state team championship title at the NH-USAG state meet held at Pinkerton Academy in Derry over the weekend.  In addition to winning the team title, there were several Y gymnasts who also claimed individual state titles: Audri Lavertue (ages 11-12s)  vault, bars, floor, all-around champion; Mei Genest (age 10s), beam, floor, all-around champion; Genavieve Lombara (ages 13+) vault, bars, beam, floor, all-around champion; Kelly Chapdelaine (ages 11-12’s), beam champion. The championship win comes off of a record season for the girls, having taken title at 6 out of 7 invitationals they attended this season.

“I am so proud of this team and the amazing season they have had.  I feel blessed to have had the opportunity to coach these girls and to have been a part of their journey to the state title. Their hard work, desire to succeed, and genuine love of gymnastics is an inspiration,” said Heather Goodwin, the Y team’s Head Coach.

 

Heather Goodwin and Ladonna Curry, coached the Y’s 2012-2013 winning team. The following are the individual state meet results for the team:

 

Mei Genest

6th place                               vault                                                                       9.425

4th place                               bars                                                                        9.20

1st place                                state beam champion                                         9.55

1st place                                                state floor champion                                          9.575

1st place                                                state all- around champion                                               37.750

 

Audri Lavertue

1st place                                                state vault champion                                          9.70

1st place                                                state bars champion                                           9.525

6th place                               beam                                                                      8.80

1st place                                                state floor champion                                          9.675

1st place                                                state all- around champion                                               37.700

 

Genavieve Lombara

1st place                                                state vault champion                                          9.25

1st place                                                state bars champion                                           9.00

1st place                                state beam champion                                         9.15

1st place                                                state floor champion                                          9.30

1st place                                                state all- around champion                                               36.70

 

CONT.

Kelly Chapdelaine

3rd place                               vault                                                                       9.475

6th place                               bars                                                                        9.00

1st place                                state beam champion                                         9.375

2ndplace                               floor                                                                       9.55

2nd place                              all- around                                                            37.400

 

Sarah Feld

7th place                               vault                                                                       9.475

6th place                               bars                                                                        9.325

7th place                               beam                                                                      9.050

3rd place                               floor                                                                       9.475

5th place                               all- around                                                            37.325

 

Judith Darwin

12th place                             vault                                                                       9.15

3rd place                               bars                                                                        9.25

2nd place                              beam                                                                      9.35

5th place                               floor                                                                       9.275

5th place                               all- around                                                            37.025

 

Emma Bartlett

11th place                             vault                                                                       9.175

2nd place                              bars                                                                        9.40

7th place                               beam                                                                      9.050

3rd place                               floor                                                                       9.35

7th place                               all- around                                                            36.975

 

Teah Bell

10th place                             vault                                                                       9.20

7th place                               bars                                                                        9.025

4th place                               beam                                                                      9.25

2nd place                              floor                                                                       9.375

8th place                               all- around                                                            36.850

 

Meredith Lewis

9th place                               vault                                                                       9.20

7th place                               bars                                                                        8.80

5th place                               beam                                                                      8.85

6th place                               floor                                                                       9.20

7th place                               all- around                                                            37.050

 

Mya Frazier

10th place                             floor                                                                       9.15

 

Alyssa Bartlett (level 6)

4th place                               beam                                                                      9.050

About Erin Bausum

Erin Bausum is the Keene Family YMCA Marketing and Communication Director. She has dedicated 13+ years of service to the organization. She is passionate about art and the positive development of children and youth.

Comments are closed.